OwlTree logo and link to home page

01204 326280

GDPR Policy

Privacy Policy (Website) – OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd

Thank you for your interest in our website. Data Protection is of particularly high priority to OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd and we take it seriously. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and endeavour to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Our privacy policy is set out for you here and tells you about the practices we follow to look after personal data. It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd may act as Data Controller and/or Data Processor. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Interpretation

The following terms of use are applicable:

The terms ‘OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd’, ‘OwlTree’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 6 Tree Tops, Bromley Cross, Bolton BL7 9YB. It may also include employees, representatives and approved third party associates.

OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd (trading as OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd) is registered in England & Wales, registered no. 08835410.

The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of our website and/or the client (or their employees) who receive a service from us.

The term “service” or “services” means the service, including materials and documentation, advice or recommendations, training delivery or other information (whether verbally or in writing), supplied to you by us as agreed within our terms of engagement or agreement, which shall be deemed to incorporate these terms and conditions and the terms of any individual engagement agreement.

Website & Making Contact

The use of the website pages of OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd is possible without any indication of personal data (save for Cookies). Information (or data) we may collect and process from you as a result of use of our website and contact with us is as follows:

Information that you provide by completing our ‘contact us’ forms on our site;

Information when making enquiries including your name, address or place of business, contact numbers, email address and contact details;

Any details of cases, investigations or activities when using any of our bespoke services;

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

Where we are able to, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, geographical location, source of referral, for system administration purposes and in order to analyse visits made to our site. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual personally.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Other sites which may be accessed from our site (over which we have no control) may use cookies too.

When you visit our website, we may send information to your computer about your visit and this is stored in a small text file called a ‘cookie’. Cookie files contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Our website can access this information (and only this information) on later visits, if your browser permits. They help us to improve our site and deliver a better, more personalised service to you. We do this so we can improve the experience of all users by gathering anonymous information about usage of the website. Typically we might use information to identify popular areas and improve navigation within the website. All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies. You may delete any cookies already on your computer. You may also disable the cookies we use but doing so may mean you are unable to access all the facilities our site offers. Please refer to your browser’s help files for appropriate instructions.

Storage of your personal data

The data we hold on you will be stored at and held in a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, some third party tools, such as Dropbox for example, may store data outside of the EEA. Where relevant, we require third parties to respect the security of our customers’ data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data Retention

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of our business relationship and for six years after our contract(s) has ended for HMRC record keeping and the defence of potential legal claims.

Information that you provide by completing our ‘contact us’ form or any other provision of contact details and information may be held by us indefinitely on a secure database.

How we use your personal data

We process and maintain your information in order to provide a service to you. We may use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To create, update and enhance client records and maintain our service relationship with you;

To correspond with you and provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

To provide you with access to newsletters and updates produced by us;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including contractual arrangements and the delivery of products and services and to communicate with you about the same;

In letters, contracts, meeting minutes, delegate lists and other types of documentation relating to employment advice and support we provide to our clients;

To process payments for our products and services, including banking information;

Deal with enquiries and concerns and to ensure the effective administration of our business;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our service to you.

We may use your data to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you using contact details you have provided on our website. We may also permit our affiliates, including strategic partners, to use your data in this way. Information about our users is shared with our website agents to assist us with the development and maintenance of our site.

If you are a new/existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or enquiry from you.

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making.

Disclosure of your personal data

We respect the privacy of our users. We will not ordinarily sell or share your data, except where specified. We may disclose your personal information to any representative of OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd, including any future subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and to those of our employees and agents who administer our accounts, products and services. We may also share your data to obtain further specialist advice and services such as expert business or legal services but we will request your consent to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent only in the following circumstances:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets – you will be notified if this takes place;

If OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets – you will be notified if this takes place;

Record keeping with third parties, such as Companies House or HMRC;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations or proceedings, including potential proceedings, public duty, or in order to enforce or apply or defend our terms and conditions, legal rights and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security of your personal data

We have in place strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Where possible when transferring sensitive information, we will use appropriate encryption technology.

Where we have given you (or when you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain restricted parts of our site or encrypted data, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet should not be assumed to be totally secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. However, once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third parties must hold transferred data securely and in line with current legislation implement and must use appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

Sensitive personal data

From time to time it may be necessary to receive information relating to a special category of data known as ‘sensitive personal data’ (for example that of an employee or ex-employee) in order to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

This type of information must be processed in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Information in this category may include:

Racial or ethnic origin; political beliefs; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic or biometric data; physical or mental health; sex life or sexual orientation.

Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

You have given explicit consent to the processing;

We must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations;

We must process data for reasons of substantial public interest;

You have already made the data public.

We will use and process sensitive personal data in client workforce matters where relevant.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time to have your personal data removed or altered by emailing admin@owltree.co.uk with ‘Opt Out’ in the subject header, or alternatively via telephone.

You also have the right to have your information updated – if you change contact details, such as business location or email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at admin@owltree.co.uk.

You have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent to our holding and processing the data we hold on you and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our affiliates including certain suppliers, distributors, trading associates and governing bodies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). For more information about your rights following the introduction of GDPR in May 2018, see www.ico.org.uk.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. There is no charge should you request access to your Data, however, requests deemed to be excessive or vexatious may incur a charge under the Act.

Social Media

When engaging with us on social media (for example LinkedIn or Twitter), please be aware that these platforms use their own privacy notices and settings. You should therefore familiarise yourself with their contents and guidelines so you know what they do with your information.

At OwlTree Web Solutions Ltd we welcome positive feedback so feel free to share this but please be aware that your comments or reactions could be made public. However, please do not post any offensive, defamatory or insulting comments – any comments of such nature should be sent to us direct in order to address any issues ‘offline’ in an appropriate manner.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and the wider privacy policies adopted by the Company for the processing of personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@owltree.co.uk with the email subject as ‘Privacy Policy’. If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.